Ready to donate?

You are able to book 3 or more days in advance.

Request appointment now

or

To change an existing appointment, or to speak to a customer service representative

13 14 95

privacy


Privacy & Security Statement

At the Australian Red Cross Blood Service your privacy is important to us. We comply with the National Privacy Principles and these are reflected in our comprehensive Privacy Policy.

All personal information collected by the Blood Service is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy. Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.

When you apply for a position with the Blood Service your personal information is treated in accordance with our Privacy Policy and also the following additional provisions, which are specifically related to the recruitment process.
 

Why we collect your information

In order to assess your application for employment with the Blood Service we need to collect and use your personal information. This allows us to:

  • Assess your application for a position (or positions) in a fair and accurate manner
  • Conduct personal reference checks

You don’t need to give us any of the personal information requested in an advertisement or any other document or communication relating to your interest in a position with the Blood Service. However, without this information, we may not be able to properly assess an application for employment.
 

How we collect your information

Generally, most of the personal information will be collected directly from you. For example, personal information will be collected when you apply for a position on our careers website or during an interview or assessment at a later stage.

Personal information may also be collected about you from other sources, such as:

  • Your former employer, to verify your employment history
  • Police or security checks, where such a check is required due to the nature of the position being applied for
  • Psychometric assessments, where that is required for the position applied for
     

How we use your information

We use your personal information to:

  • Identify you and assess your application for employment
  • Invite you to apply for future positions where you have elected to allow the Blood Service to do this
     

Disclosure

Generally, we do not disclose your personal information to a party outside the Blood Service other than for purposes directly related to our assessment of your application for a position with us. Some examples of parties outside the Blood Service to whom we may disclose your personal information are:

A former employer or academic institution to verify your past employment history or qualifications.

  • Any referee nominated by you
  • A company conducting psychometric testing where this is relevant to the position that you are applying for
  • Police or a security agency where an integrity check is relevant to the position that you are applying for

If your application for employment with us contains information about another individual (e.g. referee details), you are responsible for ensuring that the individual has been made aware of the contents of this Privacy Statement and the fact that their details have been supplied to us.
 

Your agreement

By applying for employment with the Blood Service you authorise us to collect, maintain, use and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy statement.